Search This Blog

Wednesday, 13 June 2018

June 13, 2018 24

12 Things to do in Summer Vacays! (2018)






you keep me safe, I'll keep you wild.
Welcome to my blog! So the first year of college is finally over! I have not done any blogpost this whole year (except the last one lol), made college my priority, completed my assignments on time; oh man that's a lot I have done! xD Now we have the most awaited time of the year, summer vacays! I was more thinking about what I'll do after exams than preparing for them (am I the only one?) Here I am up with some cool things that you can do in you post final vacays/ summer vacays 'coz I know you are there too ;)
Let's dive in!

#1. Get your mental health on track.
It's totally okay if your mental health has been on a rollercoaster and has seen the deepest valleys. It's a real issue that most of us are dealing with and I have burnt all the shame to accept the fact that I am one among the squad. Meditation and yoga is really good to get your mental health on the right path and stop thoughts from staying in your mind more than they should. Right now I am using the meditation app called "aware". It is sorta similar to "headspace". I have tried both and I liked both. 
I am not into yoga. I am gathering resources because I need to be all set before getting started. I hope I'll begin it soon!
ps. if you're into yoga, share your take on it in the comments below!


#2. Get in shape.
Go and sprint every morning before it'll get hot and workout 4 times a week (maybe?). It's summer man, get in that summer body. Lemme just remind you that this is important not to fit in the society's parameters of "beauty" but to keep yourself healthy and fit and stay away from all the baddie health diseases that being unfit can lead to.

#3. Learn a new language.
If you'll be practical for a sec and think, learning a new language will always be an asset in today's world. Or just do it for fun? 
Choose any of your fav language that you always wanted to learn and go for it! Learn it because knowledge in any form is power and know that you wanna do it and it'll make you happy. 
Last year, I started learning Latin because I  always wanted to learn it, but left in b/w. Now I am gonna continue it, ig?

#4. Do something with your hair. 
It's summer, and you should change your hair a little. It'll make you feel fresh and will give you a sense of beginning of a new chapter in your life. Do hair masks regularly, style your hair like every day is a wash day! Go ahead, color your hair, chop em off, get some box braids, or try weave; do whatever you wanna do with you hair!
I chopped my hair a little a while ago. Now I'll get a good and different haircut, maybe?
 #5. Skincare.
Since it's vacays, you can advance your skincare routine and add some steps to make your skin glow (just like your future, babe). You can add 7-step toning to your skin care; it's a little time consuming so one never gets time to follow it during working days.
You can invest some time in searching the right products for your skin, keeping your skin type in mind and checking the ingredients of 'em all.


#6. Read a book/watch a series or a movie.
Reading a book is an amazing way to invest time in. It helps you imagine, it helps you grow. You don't need to buy new books. You can head to the library and read some there/get 'em issued. Or you can read them online. I am addicted to the site called "wattpad". I used to read teenfics there, I still am obsessed with them, but now I wanna try humor or scific or nonfic.
You can also watch some movies/a series you've been saving to watch later. 
I will be watching 13rw s2. I was delaying the plan just to keep my mental health sort of stable before the exams end. You can always go for emotionally light shows but honestly, this show is my type. 


#7. Visit your best friend!

If you're best friend is in a different institute or stays in a different part of the city, chances are you have not seen 'em since some time too. It's the vacays man, what are you waiting for? Go and see them, I am damn sure they miss you the way you miss them.

It's been a year since I haven't seen the ugly face of my best friend. I miss her so much and so does she. I'll try going to her place to see her or maybe she'll come to mine, idk. But we'll plan a 6hrs long meet up or a sleepover? But we are gonna meet, end of the story. 👅


#8. Do an intern. 
If you can find some place perfect for the courses you've chosen, you can work there. If the place will provide you money, that's so good, but if it doesn't, it's okay; experience is what you should gain at this stage, ig.


#9. Learn shuffle dance.
Shuffle dance is a really cool thing that you can do anywhere you want. Just head to the YouTube and search for it and learn some easy moves; practice them and voila! Enjoy it, gurl!

#10. Write/paint/YouTube. 

If you have a writing bug in you, go ahead and feed that little monster right. You won't regret it. I am gonna continue the story that I started writing when I was 15 on wattpad (lol) because I love this bug in me and I want it to grow up and grow fine. 
You can also paint, for fun, or go ahead and make YouTube videos. (that's fun too)
If you know me, yk I am a makeup person. Makeup therapy is real and it works for me really well. Maybe I'll end up doing some makeup videos? (ehehe)

#11. Calligraphy.

You can go ahead and get yourself a calligraphy kit or try faux calligraphy (like I do). The whole process is always fun and so relaxing to me. You can always write some inspiring quotes from the internet and stick them around your room!



#12. Travel and take pictures!
It might be a little too hot to go out. Spot the perfect time of the day and go to some nearby place that you always wanted to visit. I really wanna visit a zoo or a century. It's been a while since I have seen nature that closely and I wanna learn about the fellow species a little more!
Also, summer is the perfect time of the year for photography! Golden hour is the best time of the day to take photos. I am all about self portraits and I am most comfy in my own company (introvert alert!). I am so into golden hour right now. I love trying different angles and different props with self portraits. ig it helps you to understand your style better.
The whole concept is to make self happy and help self grow a little in any form. You have worked hard the whole year, you deserve this vacay. Let it be a time where you'll learn more about yourself; unwind self a little, allow self to rest and relax and enjoy each moment of this summer!


Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?
Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥
Connect with me on:  FacebookInstagramPinterestBloglovinTumblr
For business inquiries, you can email me.
Meet you in the next post!

Wednesday, 7 February 2018

February 07, 2018 11

2017 Recap+2018 Resolutions


Today, I choose joy.
Welcome to my blog! Or welcome to first post of 2018! First, happy new year! You survived 2017, it might be a good or a bad experience but the best part, it was an experience and it'll make your life better in some way. Anyways, today's blogpost is about the last year and resolutions for the new year. 

Whatever happens, there's always some good among the worst. And it's really important to appreciate self even if it's for lil things. There are a lot of things I wanna do this year for self that will make me better in person.  I didn't take any resolutions last year coz tbh I wasn't that mentally healthy. So I wanted to set lil goals rather than setting yearly resolutions. Comparatively, I think I am healthier. I still get that feeling but now I can do my work and make things better.
Let's dive in!

2017 RECAP.

My blog completed two years. 
This place is so important in my life. I find peace in writing the content, in photography sessions, editing, promoting and everything related. Two years ago, little me created this place and I am so happy  it's a couple years old now.
Blog Milestones.
A lot good things happened for the first time to my blog. One of my blogpost crossed 200 views on the first day of posting itself. My monthly blog views crossed 700 from all countries around the globe. I finally started promoting my blog. Tbh I was so scared of this world but I told the negative committee that sits inside my head to shut up and started doing what's right for me.
Overcoming social fear.
My blog plays a great role in making me socially bold to speak for myself and others too. This year, I wore my hair down in public for the first time. This might sound extremely silly but to an emotionally bruised introvert that I am, it makes so much sense.
Lemme just tell you, do what you wanna; it's all good until it's not harming humanity in any way. If they truly love you, they'll support you for good.
Making new friends.

This seems so weird. Making friends is not my kinda thing. This year I joined college and got to know some new ppl. In no way I can forget my school ppl but yes, I have known some college ppl now. Not everyone is meant to stay in your life. Some are just "give and take" kinda friends, some are "pep talk" sort  of friends, some are friends to who you don't talk always but when you do, it's just love and love, and it's totally okay to have em in your life. The thing is I feel connected to a few ppl on an emotional level, and when that happens, ik I am gonna make some friends.
Became editor of The POC times.
Last year I became the fashion Editor of the digital magazine, "@thepoctimes". It's truly fun working w them. We are soon coming up with a new issue. This one is special 'cause  this time, printed versions are also available on orders.
Road to recovery
I went through a major failure this year. And it makes me more sad 'cause I worked on that task and I guess I did it quite well. But somehow, I didn't get what I expected.
Survived.
Despite all the things, I moved on to 2018 alive. And that's the most important thing.

2018 RESOLUTIONS.

Self learning.
I wanna know myself more; accept who I am. Life has proved that love is a gigantic hoax to me. I wanna prove this wrong. I wanna love me; and love myself back. Maybe I'll come up with a series on self learning here soon, what you say?
Learn cooking.
I am 18 and doesn't know much dishes to make. I want myself to be an independent adult and def I can't survive without food. So I have set myself a goal of learning 2 dishes to cook, I think this ain't too much and I can do this def.
Overcome the fear.
There are a few things we all fear. I see no reason to be scared of the world. It's something in you that stops you. I wanna overcome that 'something'.
Exercise this summer.
I so want myself to be fit; not for the world but myself. In my busy schedule, ik I can't workout every single day of 2018. So my goal is to get a lil in shape in summer 2018.
Work.
I wanna stay motivated and work work work for myself.
Be kind.
I wanna be kind to myself, to ppl around me. Sometimes I can be a bad bish and not control my anger. Ik that's not healthy but somehow, I can't help. I wanna learn to hold that. Maybe meditation will help.
Do not give up.
I believe there'll be a lot of shit happening in my life in 2018 and I am def gonna get depressed. But I'll try to still be productive and try to make things better. I'll try to help myself and just be happy and get going.

Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥Connect with me on:  FacebookInstagramPinterestBloglovinTumblrFor business inquiries, email at variainwonderland001@gmail.comMeet you in the next post!



Wednesday, 25 October 2017

October 25, 2017 20

Night Time Rituals


Just because you're trash doesn't mean you can't do great things. It's called garbage CAN not garbage cannot.
Welcome to my blog! Today's post is a new thing on my blog. I'll be sharing my night time rituals with you all. Night time rituals are activities that we do every night. Lately, I included some healthy and relaxing activities in my "before bed" list. I am not consistent with some of them but I try my best to go for them every night since there's nothing bad in calming your soul and resting your mind before heading back to work the next day. Comment below and tell me what are your bed time rituals? 
Let's dive in!
#1. I have started doing dishes lately.  This is not a healthy activity tho but it is the most calming thing to my mind. It's just me and water (and ofc dishes and soap). I am a water baby and water tasks have been my fav always. I actually wrote a diary entry when I did dishes for the first time and I was a kid back then😂
I am always alone while doing the dishes, so it gives me some time to take a break and spend some time in peace.
#2. I never compromise with my skin care routine and this takes us to my second ritual. If I am really busy I cut it to two steps: face wash and moisturizer. I have my skin care routine on my blog: it's really simple and affordable! However, I have changed it a lil bit. I'll be posting the updated one soon!😉
#3. The third ritual is brushing my teeth. I try to brush my teeth every night 'coz fresh mouth=fresh soul. Since I recently got my braces off, I actually do a gel treatment kind of thing to calm my swollen gums. I try to be regular with it or else my gums go crazzy!
#4. Lately, I installed "the meaning of life experiment" app from play store and I listen to it at night, or sometimes in the day time. Somehow I can't do it everyday but whenever i am low, I know what I need to do. It is calming and it actually makes a difference in your personality. I got to know about this app through YouTube and thought to give it a try and I am really proud of me that I did. Meditation calms your mind and makes you a better person. There are a lot of problems in life; a lot of things that need to be fixed, and your mind need to be ready to take it all if you wanna bring the change.
#5. This is the last ritual that I do before heading to sleep. We all know about the goodness of yoga: that it calms mind and soul and makes you healthy. In this chaotic life of the college, ik I am gonna lose my mind and panic like hell and have anxiety attacks. So before going to bed, I do some relaxing yoga poses that I found on Pinterest. I just got started and I hope it will destroy my depression and anxiety. However, I am not regular with it; but I'll try to be.
College is an important phase to win the keys to the life you dreamed of. And I don't want my mental health to be an issue in my way. So most of my rituals include activities to calm myself 'coz "if you'll be calm, you'll be the bomb". So go ahead and form the world you always dreamed to live in. Have a great life! Also, share with me some of your night time rituals. I'd love to know!

Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?
Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥
Connect with me on:  FacebookInstagramPinterestBloglovinTumblr
For business inquiries, email at variainwonderland001@gmail.com
Meet you in the next post!






Wednesday, 13 September 2017

September 13, 2017 13

HOW TO: Prevent and Cure Makeup BREAKOUTS.

 bloom where you are planted 
Welcome to my blog! I absolutely love makeup. Even though it ain't my daily to go job, I love to try new looks for some occasions or whenever. One thing that comes w makeup is breakouts. :/  Literally every time I put on some foundation, a day later I'll see acne somewhere on my face. And trust me, babe, this doesn't feel cool! So I did some sorta research and found 'bout a few things that are necessary to prevent breakouts and they have truly helped me w this. That's all today's post is 'bout; preventing and curing makeup breakouts!
So w/o further, let's begin!

#01. Primer.
You shan't skip primer no matter what. I didn't know that, but I realized the reason behind my breakouts was skipping the primer. That's the goosiest thing I have ever done in makeup. Primer forms the barrier b/w your face and makeup. It stops any of the ingredient absorbing or getting into your skin and hence it prevents reactions too. Realizing it's importance, I've bought one by colorbar and I really liked how amazing my skin feels after putting this thing on. It has definitely helped me w makeup breakouts!
#02. Aloe vera.
If you don't wanna invest in a primer or you have run out of one, Aloe Vera gel is an amazing alternative. You can also use it except for makeup purposes and it will do so good to your beautiful skin! Leave it on your face overnight and in a few days, you'll see a noticeable improvement. It will cure acne and will provide glow to your skin.
#03. Essential oil.
Essential oils are also so helpful for curing acne including makeup breakouts. Try out face masks w essential oils in them or you can mix a few drops of your favorite essential oil w your night creme. You can also make refreshing sprays by diluting essential oils. Just keep in mind that you always use essential oils diluted in some sort of solvent. I'll recommend lavender or tea tree oil since they are the best essential oils to help w acne in my knowledge.
suggested: DIY face mask.
                  Summer skincare routine.

#04. Toothpaste.
Yes hun, toothpaste! It has been my best friend to save me from those lil pimples here and there on my skin. Just dot it on your pimples and cover w a piece of tissue paper and the magic will happen!
suggested: how to cure acne.

#05.Acne creme.
Definitely acne creme is supposed to help you w acne. But you can speed up the process by dotting it on your pimples before going to bed. Or you can dot your acne gel on the pimples and cover it w bandages (or lil piece of bandages; you decide!). The pimples will be gone by a few days. And this truly works!

Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?
Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥
Meet you in the next post.












Wednesday, 6 September 2017

September 06, 2017 8

DIY Mini Pom-Pom

Keep going. You are getting there.
Welcome to my blog! It's been so long since I did a craft project. Last, I rmr, was the first post I ever did on this blog. I DIYed a dream catcher and the best part is I rmr how to *being nostalgic*. Anyways, hopping back to today we are gonna DIY mini pom-pom. Last year, tassels went viral across the internet and this time, it is the pom-pom. So I thought why shan't I DIY mini pom-poms that you can use for a lot of purposes! So, w/o further talking,
let's get to some work!

 First, let's list the supplies that you'll need for this project: 
1. Yarn/Thread of your fav color
2. Cardboard you can use a notebook's cardboard
3. Scissors 

That's basically all. Handy-pandy supplies for an easy-peasy DIY. Jumping to the process, I am gonna divide it into various steps just for simplifying the whole thing.

Step 01 Cut two similar 'hollow circles' out of the cardboard. Here are the two mantras:
-More the area b/w the two concurrent circles, thicker the pom-pom's gonna be.
-Larger the whole figure is, bigger the pom-pom's gonna be.

Step 02 Tak the yarn/thread. I prefer yarn since it'll make the pom-pom puffier. Next, you just need to wrap the yarn around the whole loop. I like to wrap it twice just to make it puffier and fuller 'cuz the fuller, the better. 

Step 03 Once you're done with wrapping the yarn, you need the cut the yarn from the rim of the loop so that you'll be able to pull out the two cardboard pieces that we used earlier.

Step 04 Pull the cardboard pieces towards their respective ends a bit. Then tie a piece of same yarn in the middle to secure the pom-pom. Next, pull out the cardboard pieces and ruffle the pom-pom a bit.

That's basically all! Your pom-pom's ready. You can tie a longer yarn and use it as a bookmark, or use it to decor your shorts. There are so many ways you can use these, share with me how you're gonna use these?
Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?
Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥
Connect with me on: FacebookInstagramPinterestBloglovinTumblr
For business inquiries, email at variainwonderland001@gmail.com
Meet you in the next post!



Wednesday, 30 August 2017

August 30, 2017 0

MONSOON SKIN CARE ROUTINE 2017

To the moon and back, remember.
Welcome to my blog! Or should I say, welcome back to the Monsoon series.. Anyways, if you're following me on this blog for a while, you know very well that I am a skincare person. So definitely, my skincare routine changes with the season. lol. My skin gets oily in monsoon, so it's a must for me to alter my skincare routine accordingly. As always, links to buy my skincare products are mentioned at the end of the post. Also, if you want me to continue this series, tell me in the comments section what you want next? So, w/o further,
Let's dive in!

Definitely, my skincare routine begins with washing my face. And this season, I am altering b/w Everyuth Oil Clear Lemon Face Wash and Himalaya Fairness Kesar Face Wash. The Everyouth one clears the oil and dirt from my face. But sometimes when my skin doesn't feel too oily for the oil control treatment, I switch to Himalaya's face wash. It has mint in it which gives a soothing cooling sensation after wash. That's why I think this can be a great face wash for summers too.
Ps. It also claims to make skin fairer but I don't use it for that. Tbh, I don't even believe in such products or ever think about using these for fairer skin.
I am not a "daily scrub" person. I scrub my face once or twice a week. And I use Everyuth Exfoliating Walnut Scrub ofc! I have been using this since so long now and I am so in love with it that I don't think I'll replace this ever.
Currently, I am running out of face toner so I either skip it or use aloe vera instead. I have an aloe plant in my kitchen balcony, so I slice a tiny part of it whenever I have to use it. Definitely, I wash it properly first, then I slice it and gently massage it into my skin. Once it all gets into my skin, I use my face cream. I ran out of Roop Mantra too, so I thought to use Vicco this time (just for the sake of change). It moisturizes well but makes my face sweaty even in the lowest heat. So I use Lacto Calamine. It's an oil control lotion so it's perfect for the monsoon season. I take good amount of it in my hands and dot it on my face and neck prior to massaging it in. I extend it to my neck since I am having some acne there and this should help. After that I moisturise my lips and end my skincare routine.
Monsoon Series:
Other SkinCare Routines:

Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?
Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥
Connect with me on:  FacebookInstagramPinterestBloglovinTumblr
For business inquiries, email at variainwonderland001@gmail.com
Meet you in the next post!




















Wednesday, 23 August 2017

August 23, 2017 1

MONSOON PAMPER DIYs! Let's Grow some Self-love♥


Don't stop until you are proud.
Welcome to my blog! This is the second post in the season special series! I love pampering myself and I love it, even more, when I DIY stuff for myself. I am sharing my fav and absolutely lit DIYs to pamper yourself in the monsoon! And the best part? All of these are super easy and won't take much of your time, so you can definitely invest it to do some other job. Easy peasy DIYs are always so fun to do so there's no way to procrastinate it. Without making this intro further long, 
 let's get to work!

Let's talk 'bout face masks first.
01. For this one, you'll need two amazing ingredients, Aloe Vera and Honey🍯.
-Take a small piece of Aloe and wash it well 'cuz we want its goodness and not the dirt and germs over it.
- Then slice off its edges and slice it from b/w. 
- Next, scrape the gel from the two slices of the aloe leaf.
- Then add a teaspoon of honey and mix well.
Voila! Your face mask's all ready! You can also add a few drops of your fav essential oil. 
Make sure your face is washed and all clean before applying a face mask. 
- Then apply the face mask and leave it to sit. When you'll touch your face, the slimy sense will change to sticky sense, and this indicates that it's ready to wash.
- Massage your face well and then wash it off with cold water.
You can definitely use the packed aloe gel but I like to make my own.  Aloe is used in so many DIYs so if you can plant this at your place it'd be so good for you.
02. For this face mask, you'll need fuller's earth and Aloe
Fuller's earth is so easily available in the market and it's a good stuff for your skin. It is helpful in treating acne and acne scars. It also absorbs excess oil and helps in improving skin elasticity.
Due to the last two benefits, your skin may feel stretchy and dry afterwards. So to balance that out and maintain the goodness of your skin, mix it with Aloe gel and apply the paste on your face. Wash it off with cold water once it's dry.

Let's get to hair masks! 
03. The first one is hot oil treatment. This term is a real thing when you have dry scalp. It moisturizes well and makes your hair flow with the wind! All you'll need is equal parts of coconut and olive oil and half part of honey.
-Mix everything in a little bowl and perform 'double boiling process' to heat it up. You can also warm the oil in the microwave.
-Make sure it ain't too hot or else you'll burn yourself. 
-Massage your scalp well in sections and leave it for minimum 30 minutes and wash it off. Then shampoo and condition as usual.

04. The ingredients for this hair mask are well known: one part of Aloe gel, half part of honey and two parts of olive oil. 
-Scrape the aloe gel. You can grind it in an electric mixer to get rid of the chunks. Or else it'd be tough to remove those from your hair afterwards.
-Mix everything and apply on your hair. Then massage well.
-Let it sit for 45 minutes or longer, then rinse it off. Lastly, shampoo and condition as usual.
05. This last hair recipe is for flaky scalp. It's a hair rinse and all you need is 1/4th tablespoon of Apple Cider Vinegar in one cup of water.
-Rinse your hair with this and let it sit for a little while. Then shampoo and condition as usual.

Bonus DIY to cure acne!
06. This last DIY is for curing acne. My sister told me 'bout this. This ain't season specific but definitely helpful.
You'll need aspirin tablets and ACV.
-Crush an aspirin tablet and make a thick paste with apple cider vinegar.
-After cleaning your face, apply this paste on your acne and go to bed. 
-In the morning, rinse it off and proceed with your morning routine.

I'll suggest you to use the lowest power tablets and see if you're not allergic to it. The lowest power is 75mg, and I have been using 150mg. Also, be careful if you apply this near your eyes. It may irritate your eyes a little bit. In any case of allergy, wash off immediately and if redness/pain persists, see a doctor.

suggested: How To: CURE ACNE.
Thank you for reading. I hope this post will help you. Ask if you have any ques. in the comments below or any suggestions?
Now you can reach me through contact form! Please do. I love reading lovely messages by you all♥
Connect with me on:  FacebookInstagramPinterestBloglovinTumblr
For business inquiries, email at variainwonderland001@gmail.com
Meet you in the next post!





Follow by Email